This Little Patch Has Turned Around The Rehabs’ Season

GAME OF THE WEEK
Tuques (6-10) vs. Rehabs (8-4-0-3)
Location: Tompkins East, 5:30 PM
All-Time Series: Rehabs lead 6-5
Game Notes: After struggling at various points in the season, both of these teams now seem to be headed in the right direction.  Since starting the season 1-8, the Tuques have five of their last seven games and are currently on a three-game winning streak.  During this three-game stretch, their offensive attack has exploded, averaging more than seven goals per game.  Newcomers Denis Miciletto and Shafiq Perry have led this charge, accounting for seven and six August goals, respectively.  After snapping a six-game losing streak two weeks ago with an emphatic 7-2 pasting of Cobra Kai, the Rehabs continued their success last week with a solid 4-3 defeat of the Mighty Squirrels.  Although the team features one of the most balanced offenses in the league, forward Dave Fraser stepped up and scored two goals against the Squirrels, including the game-winner.  More Rehabs will need to follow Fraser’s lead if they want to knock off the surging Tuques.
Keys To The Game:
1. In addition to the Tuques’ new blood on offense, rookie defenders Adam Robertson and Jason Mandell have been the key cogs to a much improved defense this season.
2. The Rehabs have only allowed 31 goals on the season, ranking them third in BTSH.  Anthony Romeo’s goaltending abilities not withstanding, this is a true testament to the skills of their women, as the Rehabs are the only team to use an all-female defense.
3. After tearing a ligament in her right knee, Rehabs defender Chantel Arroyo must wear a cumbersome brace for all games.  There’s nothing funny about ligament tears.
Eli’s Pick: Rehabs.  The $wagger is back.
Derek’s Pick: Tuques.  Captain Dave Ladanyi’s “new superstar iniative” has paid off.
Watchability: 4 Grande-Capones

Mathematics (3-9-1-3) vs. Sky Fighters (10-6)
Location: Tompkins East, 2:00 PM
All-Time Series: Sky Fighters lead 2-0
Game Notes: To combat the Sky Fighters’ foreign exchange of Martin “Ocho Cinco” Cejka, Robert Kucera, David Cernan, and James Stein, the Mathematics have signed the following players for this game: Pavol Demitra, Marian Hossa, Ziggy Palffy, and Cam Ward.
Watchability: 2 Grande-Capones.  All of the current and former NHLers, as well as Martin “Ocho Cinco” Cejka, will be available after the game for autographs and pictures.

Mighty Squirrels (5-10-1) vs. Mexican Standoff (3-12-0-1)
Location: Tompkins West, 2:00 PM
All-Time Series: Tied 3-3-1
Game Notes: In the first game between these Schloeder Division squads, the Mighty Squirrels defeated Mexican Standoff 3-0.  The game featured the goaltending debut of the Squirrels’ Eric Ramirez, who was credited with the shutout.
Eli’s Pick: Mighty Squirrels
Derek’s Pick: Mighty Squirrels
Watchability: 2.5 Grande-Capones.  As with their first game, the extracurricular activity could prove more entertaining than the game itself.

Unicorns (9-7) vs. Cobra Kai (3-11-1-1)
Location: Tompkins East, 3:00 PM
All-Time Series: Unicorns lead 4-0
Game Notes: Unicorns forward Susannah faces her former team, Cobra Kai, for the first time since signing with the Unicorns as a free agent during the offseason.  When Cobra Kai faced off against What The Puck and former Dojo member Adriano “Muscles Marinara” Bratta earlier this season, Bratta’s former teammates sported photo cutouts of him taped to their chests.  If history is any lesson, Susannah might regret this photo.
Eli’s Pick: Unicorns
Derek’s Pick: Unicorns
Watchability: 2 Grande-Capones

Fresh Kills (6-8-0-1) vs. Mega Touch (3-12-1)
Location: Tompkins West, 3:00 PM
All-Time Series: Fresh Kills leads 6-2
Game Notes: This game was originally scheduled to be the Hockey Night in Tompkins showcase, but due to lack of interest, it was moved to a less prominent time.  The 6:30 time slot will now be filled by a documentary on the BTSH career of Fresh Kills legend “Hollywood” Jeff Lesser.
Eli’s Pick: Fresh Kills.  Call me “Hollywood”, brother.
Derek’s Pick: Fresh Kills.  After several frustrating weeks, they finally seemed to click last week.
Watchability: 2 Grande-Capones…but only because we get the bonus programming at 6:30.

Happy Little Elves (6-9-1) vs. Denim Demons (11-0-2-2)
Location: Tompkins East, 4:00 PM
All-Time Series: Denim Demons lead 2-0
Game Notes: When these Rubens Division rivals faced off in week 1, the Happy Little Elves nearly pulled off a stunning upset against the now league-leading Denim Demons.  However, the Demons ultimately prevailed and have still not lost a game in regulation time.  As a team, the Demons boast six shutouts and have allowed a scant 19 goals in 15 games.
Eli’s Pick: Denim Demons.  They are better.
Derek’s Pick: Denim Demons.  See above.
Watchability: 3 Grande-Capones

Gouging Anklebiters (7-8-1) vs. Dark Rainbows (10-4-0-1)
Location: Tompkins West, 4:00 PM
All-Time Series: Dark Rainbows lead 5-0
Game Notes: Both of these Schloeder Division teams are coming off of five goal losses and will be looking to rebound in their only meeting of the season.  In an extremely small backstory to this game, Dark Rainbows goaltender John Meyer will get a crack at stopping his (very) former team.
Eli’s Pick: Dark Rainbows.  The team is a lot more talented than the last few weeks indicate.
Derek’s Pick: Dark Rainbows
Watchability: 3 Grande-Capones

Filthy Gorgeous (11-3-1) vs. What The Puck (13-3)
Location: Tompkins West, 5:30 PM
All-Time Series: Filthy Gorgeous leads 3-1
Game Notes: This is the only Week 18 matchup featuring two teams with winning records.  In the Week 14 meeting between these two Woodsworth Division foes, Suvin “The Guru” Malik scored four goals to lead Filthy Gorgeous to a resounding 7-1 victory in front of a raucous Hockey Night In Tompkins audience.  However, What The Puck has not lost since that setback, and a victory here puts Larry’s Orange Juggernaut in prime position to claim the Woodsworth Division title.
Eli’s Pick: What The Puck
Derek’s Pick: What The Puck.  With half of Filthy Gorgeous in Ocean City, I’m not sure this will even be very close.
Watchability: 4 Grande-Capones

Media Records:
Eli: 69-39
Derek: 70-40

Survivor Pool

Adriano Bratta (WTP) – Fresh Kills
Steve Chernoski (DD) – Sky Fighters
Rich Glanzer (HLE) – Sky Fighters
Hector Melendez (REH) – Unicorns
Bryan Welch (REH) – Unicorns

Eliminated
Eric Breitman (MSQ) – Week 12
Gavin Kearney (CH) – Week 12
Nestor Nonato (GA) – Week 12
Georgine Paulin (MATH) – Week 12
Bob Weyersberg (FK) – Week 12
Phil Donohue (GA) – Week 13
Robert Gorden (MSQ) – Week 13
Dave Ladanyi (TUQ) – Week 13
Rob Muggeo (HLE) – Week 14
Sean Reynolds (DR) – Week 14
Lourdes Banez (SKY) – Week 15
Ben Chadwick (HLE) – Week 15
Amy Lott (SKY) – Week 15
John Meyer (DR) – Week 16

Tagged with →  
Share →

Leave a Reply